logo

LUMIERE RUNWAY is powered by Meler Productions, a boutique event & marketing company.


LUMIERE RUNWAY supports all artists by creating a modern and classic Fashion show. We are actively engaged in supporting local charities.

banner
banner
   Privacy Policy    Contact Us  

Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

Lumiere Runway is under MELER PRODUCTIONS company.

 

Your privacy is important to us. Lumiere Runway Privacy Policy describes what data we collect from you, the purpose for collecting the data in conjunction with Lumiere Runway Site and Services, how we share, process, and manage your Personal Data, and your rights associated with your data.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to www.lumiererunway.com. It explains how we collect information from users of Lumiere Runway, and how we use such information. Your use of Lumiere Runway constitutes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Please also read our Terms of Use, which govern the basic operation of Lumiere Runway. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, you should immediately stop using or visiting Lumiere Runway.

The Information We Collect and Use

  • Lumiere Runway collects Personal Data that you voluntarily provide us, when you register for Lumiere Runway, create a talent profile. Personal Data may contain your name, email, contact information, your location, as well as other information you provide to Lumiere Runway.
  • Lumiere Runway collects billing information when processing payment in Shop and Membership on lumiererunway.com
  • Lumiere Runway may collect and store an image of your driver’s license or passport, and may extract and store information from the scanned image, such as your date of birth, in order to verify your identity and to confirm that you are 16 years of age or older, in compliance with the US Child Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), and Article 8 of the EU General Data Protection Act (GDPR)
  • Lumiere Runway may collect information from third parties, to the extent it is necessary to fulfill services requested. For example, we may utilize third party vendors to check your information on an ongoing basis against a variety of sources, which may include, but are not limited to, national criminal databases, criminal and fugitive watch lists, fraud watch lists, law enforcement reports, and other data to assist us in verifying the information you provide us (such as your name, date of birth, address, etc.) and the representations and warranties you make in the Terms of Use and on the Site.

How Lumiere Runway Uses Your Data

  • To create an account for us to analyze your profile for carrier and casting.
  • To personalize Lumiere Runway to give you a better experience, such as sending you targeted talent job postings based on your location.
  • To respond to your requests or to manage user accounts.
  • To monitor the safety and security of the Lumiere Runway service and casting platform.
  • To use data and content about users for communications promoting membership, job posting, and engagement with Lumiere Runway.
  • To verify that Lumiere Runway account owners are 16 years of age or older, in order to comply with COPPA, the CCPA, and the GDPR.
  • To verify your identity, in order to protect the safety and security of our customers.
  • Lumiere Runway may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information to third parties in connection with a corporate transaction where all or a portion of our business (e.g., a portion that includes our customer lists) is sold or transferred. We also may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information if disclosure is required by law or as part of a lawsuit or government investigation or proceeding, or in order to permit us to exercise or preserve our legal rights or take action regarding potentially illegal activities or to protect the safety of any person

 

Lumiere Runway reserves the right, but has no obligation, to monitor information, comments or other content that you voluntarily disclose and post to the Websites. Lumiere Runway reserves the right to remove any such information or material for any reason or no reason, including without limitation, if in our sole opinion such information or material violates, or may violate, any applicable law or the Terms of Use or to protect or defend our rights or property or those of any third party. Lumiere Runway also reserves the right to remove information upon the request of any third party.

 

Analytics and Reporting: Lumiere Runway distributes data to analytics platforms to better understand user behavior and track key business metrics, in order to provide a better service to its users

 

Marketing Partners: Lumiere Runway distributes data to marketing companies to facilitate email marketing, IOS app messaging campaigns, on-site promotions, and social media, search, and display advertising campaigns.

 

Your Privacy Settings

 

You can manage the content and information you share when using your account through the privacy settings you select.

 

To change your profile privacy settings, you may visit your account settings.

 

  • Setting your Profile to Private: Only you will be able to view yourProfile.

Children Under 16

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its rules (collectively, “COPPA”) require us to inform parents and legal guardians (as used in this, “parents”) about our practices for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information from children under the age of 13 (“children”). It also requires us to obtain verifiable consent from a child’s parent for certain collection, use, and disclosure of the child’s personal information

 

Lumiere Runway does not knowingly collect Personal Data on our Websites from children under the age of 16 without the prior consent of the child’s parent or guardian.

 

This section notifies parents that (i) the types of information we may collect from children, (ii) how we use the information we collect, and (iii) our practices for disclosing that information is consistent with the other sections of this Privacy Policy.

 

This section also notifies parents of (i) our practices for notifying and obtaining parents’ consent when we collect personal information from children, including how a parent may revoke consent and (ii) all operators that collect or maintain information from children through Websites.

 

This section only applies to children under the age of 16 and supplements the other provisions of this Privacy Policy. Only the other provisions of this Privacy Policy apply to teens and adults.

 

Parental Consent

 

Only a Parent or Legal Guardian of a child under the age of 16 years old may create an account on Lumiere Runway to promote their child’s performing arts career. When creating a Lumiere Runway Artist Profile on behalf of their child, the Parent or Legal Guardian will be asked to enter their child’s date of birth. If the child is under 16 years of age, a Parent must affirm that they are the Parent or Legal Guardian of the Child whose profile they are creating, and consent to the release of the child’s personal information within the Lumiere Runway Artist Profile.

 

Lumiere Runway may require the Parent or Legal Guardian to transmit a scanned image or photograph of their driver’s license or other official identification, such as a passport, to verify their date of birth

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Child’s Personal Information

 

At any time, you may review the child’s personal information maintained by us, require us to correct or delete the personal information, and/or refuse to permit us from further collecting or using the child’s information.

 

You can review, change, or delete your child’s personal information by contacting us.

 

Sending us an email to info@melerproductions.com To protect your privacy and security, we may require you to take certain steps or provide additional information to verify your identity before we provide any information or make corrections

 

Operators That Collect or Maintain Information from Children

 

A list of all operators or processors that may collect or maintain personal information from children through the Websites is available.

Data Retention

Lumiere Runway retains personally identifiable information for the maximum period allowable by law, where there is a reasonable business need or legitimate interest to retain such data. You may contact us at Info@melerproductions.com if at any time you would like to see the Personally Identifiable Information we hold about you, or to ask us to correct or update this information, or to ask us to delete it. Please contact us if you have questions or wish to take any action with respect to information to which this Privacy Policy applies (see below for contact information).

 

Lumiere Runway is a Special event concept specialized in fashion show and other performing arts productions.

Links to other Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website. The Website may contain links to other websites that Lumiere Runway may not own or operate. The links from the Websites do not imply that Lumiere Runway endorses or has reviewed these websites. The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to these websites. We neither can control nor are responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites. We suggest contacting these websites directly for information on their privacy policies.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section §1798.83 permits users of Websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, California Civil Code Sections 1798.100 et seq.Lumiere Runway does not discriminate against our users and customers on the basis of their exercising any of their rights afforded by the CCPA, which is further in accordance with California residents’ rights under that title.

 

Following any request, we will verify your identity. You may also authorize an agent to submit a request on your behalf, so long as you provide the authorized agent written permission to request on your behalf, and your authorized agent is able to verify their identity with us.

Security of Your Data

Lumiere Runway is committed to protecting the security of Your Personal Data. We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect Your personal data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We attempt to follow policies and procedures that will protect against unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information. No amount of measures is 100% secure, however. We cannot make any promises or guarantees that your data will be safe, and you provide information to us at your own risk.

How To Contact Us

You may contact Meler Productions regarding our privacy practices at the following address:

 

1925 Century park east 18th floor CA 90067Info@melerproductions.com323 557 8759

 

If you have any questions regarding Lumiere Runwayprivacy practices, need to access the policy in an alternative format due to a disability, or if you would like to access, update, or delete your personal information, please contact us here www.melerproductions.com

Changes To The Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 7th 11th, 2020. Lumiere Runway reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Lumiere Runway does not undertake to provide you with personal notice of any changes. In the event of material changes, Lumiere Runway will provide notice by means that are reasonable under the circumstances, such as by posting a notice on the websites. Your continued use of Lumiere Runway following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy means you accept those changes

[]